CompuGroup Medical
Synchronizing Healthcare

Privacy policy

On behalf of Intermedix Czech Republic s.r.o., Bucharova 2657/12, Stodůlky, 158 00 Prague 5 ("intermedix"), we welcome you to our website. We appreciate your interest in our company, products and services. The protection of your personal data is very important to us, so we would like you to feel safe when visiting the website. In the following, we would like to explain what information we collect during your visit and for what purpose we use it further.

Scope of the following statement

This privacy statement applies to the intermedix website as well as the associated intermedix online services It does not apply to any existing links to external companies.

What is personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, address and telephone number. Information that is not directly related to your actual identity - such as your preferred sites or the number of users of a site - is not personal information.

Collection and processing of personal data

When you visit our website, our web servers will, by default and for system security purposes, temporarily store the connection data of the inquiring device, namely:

1. the website visited,

2. the date and time of your visit,

3. browser type information

4. operating system information, 

5. the website you came to us from.

Data such as your name, address, telephone number or email address is not collected until you freely provide this information, for example, for the purpose of registering an account, a survey, processing a contract or requesting information.

Use and transfer of personal information

The personal information you provide is used solely for the purposes of technical administration of the website. In addition, for the fulfilment of your wishes and requests, generally for the processing of a contract concluded with you or to respond to your request. Only if you have given us your consent or have not objected to us - insofar as this is required by law - we will also use this data for surveys and marketing purposes relating to our products.

The period of retention depends on the purpose of the data. Contract data is only retained for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract (we will inform you in detail when you enter into the contract) or if we are obliged to do so by law. Data collected and processed on the basis of your consent will only be retained for as long as your consent is valid.

The data will not be passed on or sold to any third party unless this is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations or is expressly permitted by the declaration of consent. For example: as part of an order, it may be necessary to pass on personal address and order details to our sales and service partners. We will inform you of the recipients of your personal data during the order confirmation.

Information from the group

intermedix would like to contact you with offers and information about new products and services. When you register on our website, we will therefore direct marketing message. Information about important changes in connection with your existing contract as an intermedix customer (such as software versions) is in no way dependent on this consent.

Use of Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files that allow a website to store specific information in the browser of your terminal device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.). Cookies help to collect information about the number of visitors, the length of the visit and also help to improve the user experience. Some are used to optimize the navigation on the website and to remember the page visited so that the visitor can always get up-to-date content. Our cookies only identify the end device with an anonymous ID, the name or IP address is never stored. We never create an individual profile of your behaviour.

 Session cookies

We use temporary cookies within our website (so-called session cookies). This category of cookies is necessary for the proper functioning of the website and is only stored for the duration of your visit. At the end of each visit, the content of temporary cookies is always deleted.

Session cookies are absolutely necessary for the functioning of the website and cannot be deactivated. However, you can set your browser to block session cookies or to inform you of their use. If this type of cookie is blocked by your browser, some parts of the website may not function properly. Our use of session cookies complies with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Use of pixel tags

Our website may use so-called pixel tags, web beacons, transparent GIFs or other techniques (hereinafter referred to as pixel tags) to measure and statistically increase website usage and response rates. Pixel tags allow us to count users who visit certain subpages of the site, offer our services, and help us determine and optimize the user-friendliness of our website. 

Google Remarketing

This website uses remarketing techniques from Google Inc. ("Google"). The purpose of this feature is to show visitors to the website interest-based advertisements on Google's advertising network. The visitor's browser stores so-called "cookies", small text files, on the visitor's computer. The purpose of these cookies is to recognise you when you browse websites that are part of the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements that relate to the content of previously visited websites that use Google's remarketing function. According to Google, no personal data is collected in this process. If you do not wish to use Google's remarketing feature, you can deactivate it by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising by following the guidelines published by the Network Advertising Initiative http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

For more information about Google remarketing and the privacy statement, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This site uses Matomo. Matomo is a web analytics service and uses "cookies", small text files that are stored on your computer, to help us analyse how users interact on our website. For this purpose, the usage data (including your IP address) generated by the cookies are transmitted to our server and stored for the purpose of analysing the use and optimising our website. The immediate anonymisation of your IP address ensures that you cannot be identified. Information created cookies about your use of this website will not be offered to third parties. You can turn off the use of cookies in your browser settings. As a result, you will not be able to make full use of our website.

 If you do not agree to the storage and analysis of data of your visits to our website, you can refuse the storage and use by clicking on the link below. If you do so, a so-called opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, which will prevent Matomo from collecting session data. Please note that when you delete cookies, this opt-out cookie will also be deleted to prevent collection and you will need to save it again.

 Please decide whether this cookie can be stored in your browser to enable unambiguous web analysis, which allows the website owner to collect and analyse various statistical information.

 If you decide against the collection of data by Matomo, please click on the following link to save the deactivating Matomo cookie to your browser. Data about your visit is currently collected by Matomo web analytics.

Click to stop the collection of your visit data.

Links to social networks

Click on the "share button" to transfer the information to Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google, etc. in the USA and possibly save it there as well. On our website we use the so-called 2-click technique, which means that the buttons are deactivated and do not connect to the social network servers after the first click. Only after a visual indication and a second click will you be redirected to the selected social network.

Links to third party websites (Links)

intermedix has no influence on the content of third party websites accessible via a link. These websites have been thoroughly researched prior to the creation of the link. Nevertheless, it cannot be excluded that the operators of the respective websites have already changed the content, which may violate applicable laws or be contrary to our corporate philosophy.

Clicking on third-party website links displayed on our website or following the instructions provided may subsequently lead to the collection of user data. We have no control over the data collected with or without consent through advertisements or third party websites. If you are concerned about the collection and use of your data, we recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of this website.

 Security

intermedix takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information from loss or misuse. Your data is stored in a secure environment inaccessible to the public. In some cases, your personal data is encrypted with state-of-the-art technology during transmission. This means that communication between your computer and intermedix servers is done using encryption techniques, if supported by your browser. If you wish to contact intermedix by e-mail, please note that the privacy of the information transmitted cannot be guaranteed, as the contents of the e-mail may be intercepted by a third party. Therefore, we recommend using the postal service whenever you wish to transmit confidential information.

Your rights

You have the right to be informed about the personal data stored, as well as to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, portability of this data and the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

If you give your consent to intermedix, you have the right to withdraw it at any time with effect for the future. We undertake to delete all data collected about you. However, we are legally obliged to comply with possible tax and commercial retention periods, that may prevent the immediate deletion of this data. If these reasons should affect the deletion, we will inform you.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority if you believe that we are processing your personal data unlawfully.

Changes to this data protection declaration

Please note that this privacy statement may be amended from time to time. Each version of this privacy statement must be marked with the date and version at the end of this document. We archive all previous versions of this privacy statement and you may request access to these versions.

 

Data Protection Officer

Ing. Martin Roček
intermedix Česká republika s.r.o.
Bucharova 2657/12, Stodůlky, 158 00 Praha 5
Email: dpo.cz@cgm.com
Phone: +420 246 007 920

 

Responsible supervisory authority

The responsible supervisory authority for Intermedix Česká republika s.r.o. is 
Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů located at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7.

Imprint